Scroll down

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Ideal Boilers (“We” and “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out how we store and process any personal data* we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we do with it.

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that other website provider. We have no control over that website, its privacy policy or the terms of the website and you should
check their privacy policy before continuing to access the site.

*Personal data is any data relating to an identified or identifiable “natural person” or living individual.

Who is the Data Controller?

For the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Ideal Boilers Limited, National Avenue, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU5 4JB

You may contact the Data Controller by emailing: dpo@groupe-atlantic.co.uk

(Ideal Boilers Limited are part of Groupe Atlantic)

What Personal Data We Collect from You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Personal Data you provide to us

On our website

We will collect any personal data that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://idealboilers.ie (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

We use your personal data for purposes made clear to you at the time you submit your information.

If you contact us

We will collect any personal data you choose to send us or provide to us.

Should you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

When you become a customer of Ideal Boilers

The types of personal data we may collect directly from you include: your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, your job title, transactional information (such as invoices), and any other contact or other information you choose to give us
in connection with our business relationship with you.

Personal Data we automatically collect

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources
that you access.

IP Addresses and Cookies

Like most websites you visit, we use cookies.

Click here: (Cookie policy:) if you would like more detailed information about how these cookies work and our policy regarding the information they collect.

How we use your Personal Data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Website

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

The legal basis for this processing is legitimate business interest.

Products and Services

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or similar products, which we feel may interest you.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

The legal basis for this processing is legitimate business interest.

Products and Services

The legal basis for this processing will range from contract (performance, establishment, or legal defence of a contract between us and you), consent, and legitimate business interest.

Your personal information shall not be used for any other purposes.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other group companies, which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party
for such purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at dpo@groupe-atlantic.co.uk

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

How We Share Your Personal Data

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit
    risk reduction.

All our third party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies and in line with current laws on data protection.  We do not allow our third party service providers
to use your personal information for their own purposes.  We only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Child Supervision

We are concerned about the safety and privacy of our users, particularly children.

Parents who wish to allow their children access to and use of the Website/Services should supervise such access and use. By allowing your child access to the Services you are allowing your child access to all of the Services, including email, bulletin boards, chat areas, news groups, forums and/or other message or communication facilities.

It is therefore your responsibility to determine which Services are appropriate for your child.

Always use caution when revealing personally data about yourself or your children via any of the Services.

Is personal data transferred outside the EEA?

Yes. A small number of our 3rd party service providers explicitly state that they transfer personal data outside of the EEA.

The service providers are listed below, along with their legal basis for each transfer:

  • Google Tag Manager (website analytics) – EU-US Privacy Shield

 

Where We Store Your Personal Data (eCommerce)

The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to nor stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own
risk and is outside of our direct control. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How Long We Keep Personal Data

This depends on the types of personal data.

We keep personal data only for as long as we have a legal basis to do so.

For example:

  • •We keep personal data you provide by filling in forms on our site unless or until you unsubscribe. After you unsubscribe, we retain minimal information to make sure that we know that that you have unsubscribed.
  • •Where there is a contact between us, and in case of needing to defend a legal action related to that contract, your personal data is retained for a period of 8 years once the contract is ended.

How We Secure Personal Data

We use a combination of physical, organizational and technical measures to protect personal data.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, or altered, or disclosed.

For example:

  • We scan emails for malware and viruses
  • We encrypt data travelling between our website and your browser using industry standard methods such as Transport Layer Security
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential
  • In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.    They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose personal information to you.

Your Rights

You have certain rights under data protection laws including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You can exercise the rights at any time by contacting us at dpo@groupe-atlantic.co.uk

When you exercise these rights by contacting Ideal Boilers:

  • Right to access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Right to withdraw consent
  • Right to Complain to a supervisory authority

You may make your request either verbally or in writing.

You can do this to any part of our organisation and not to a specific person or contact point. However, it will help to complete your request more effectively if you contact us at dpo@groupe-atlantic.co.uk directly. We will also need to verify your identity.

Right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. That is one of the reasons for having this Privacy Notice.

Right to access

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address:

Right to rectification

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.

You have the right to ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

We may still be legally allowed or obliged to keep your personal data. For example, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and defend or establish legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data, under in certain circumstances. This means you can limit the way we use your data.

Right to data portability

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data in a form that lets you copy or transfer it to another IT system in a machine-readable way, and under certain circumstances.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You have an absolute right to stop your data being used for direct marketing.

Right not be to subject to automated decision making including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to automated decision making, including profiling, if this has legal (or similar significant) effects for you.

Right to withdraw consent

Where we are processing your personal data based on having your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Right to Complain to a supervisory authority

If you have concerns about how we are handling your personal data, you have the right to complain to the data protection authorities. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioners Office (Click here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/  to visit the ICO’s website).

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

When such a change is made we will post a notification of change and date of current version. It is your responsibility to view this privacy policy from time to time to be aware of any such change. Your continued use of the Website will indicate your
agreement to any such change.

This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dpo@groupe-atlantic.co.uk